top of page

POLICIES

Cookie Policy

Operating in Gebze-Kocaeli/Turkey, BIOPAISSE (Company) operates and manages https://biopaisse.com/ (Site), providing services to registered members (referred to collectively as Users, including visitors) during their visits to the Site. The Company uses cookies (Cookie/Cookies) when Users visit the Site, in compliance with applicable legislation, primarily including Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data (KVKK). The Company cannot disclose personal data belonging to Users to others and cannot use it for purposes other than processing, in accordance with the Information Text and the provisions of the KVKK.

What are Cookies? Cookies are very small text files consisting mainly of letters and numbers that are saved to your computer (or other devices such as smartphones or tablets) by websites you visit through browsers. Cookies do not contain personal data such as names, gender, or addresses of visitors.

Cookies are created by servers that manage the websites you visit. This allows the server to recognize the visitor when they revisit the same site. Cookies can be likened to identity cards that show the same visitor to a website again.

How are Cookies Used? The Company uses cookies to:

· Remember your preferences and personalize your website/mobile app/mobile site usage.

This usage includes cookies that save your password and keep your website/mobile app/mobile site session continuously open, eliminating the need to enter your password multiple times during each visit, and cookies that remember and recognize you during your subsequent visits to the website/mobile app/mobile site.

Determine how you use the website/mobile app/mobile site, including where and from which devices you connect to the platforms operated by the Company, which content you view on the website/mobile app/mobile site, and the duration of your visit.

For targeting advertising/promotion purposes and providing content and advertisements more suitable to your interests, in other words, for targeted advertising/promotion purposes. The Company matches information obtained through cookies with other personal data belonging to you; it offers you more suitable content, personalized campaigns, and products, and does not offer content or opportunities that you previously indicated you did not want again.

Perform necessary basic functions for the operation of the platforms. For example, allowing Members to log in with their membership information.

Analyze the platforms and improve their performance. For example, determining the number of visitors to the platforms and adjusting performance settings accordingly, or facilitating visitors in finding what they are looking for.

Enhance the functionality of the platforms and provide ease of use. For example, remembering search queries for the visitor's subsequent visit or providing links to third-party social media activities through the platforms.

Conduct personalization, targeting, and advertising activities. For example, showing advertisements related to visitors' viewed pages and products based on their interests.

Cookie Management: Depending on the type of internet browser you use, you can learn about cookies and exercise your right to allow or reject them by following the steps below:

Google Chrome: Click on the "padlock icon" or the letter "i" in the "address bar" of your browser, and you can allow or block cookies from the "Cookie" tab.

Internet Explorer: Click on the "Tool" or "Tools" section at the top right corner of your browser, then click on the "Security" tab and manage your cookies by allowing or disallowing them.

Mozilla Firefox: Click on the "open menu" tab at the top right corner of your browser. Click on the "Options" icon and manage your cookies using the "Privacy & Security" button.

For other browsers (Opera, Microsoft Edge, etc.): You can check the help or support pages of the relevant browser.

Safari: Select the "Safari" tab from the "Settings" section of your phone and manage all your cookie settings from the "Privacy & Security" section.

In addition to the above options, to learn about all cookies and manage cookies: you can visit https://www.allaboutcookies.org, https://www.youronlinechoices.eu/.

If you reject persistent cookies or session cookies, you can still continue to use the website, mobile app, and mobile site, but you may not be able to access all the functions of the website, mobile app, and mobile site, or your access may be limited. This situation may vary in the mobile app.

Types of Cookies in Terms of Use Mandatory Cookies: These cookies are necessary for the proper functioning of the platforms. These cookies are necessary for managing the system, preventing fraudulent transactions, and if blocked, the platforms cannot function properly.

Analysis/Performance Cookies: These cookies enable the analysis and understanding of the operation of the platforms and contribute to the development of the platforms by interacting with the User. The use of these cookies can be prevented.

Functional and Analytical Cookies: These cookies are used to provide the user with an easier and enhanced user experience. They perform functions such as remembering previous preferences, facilitating access to some content on the Platform, using the platforms effectively, optimizing them to respond to user requests, and understanding how visitors use the platforms. By nature, these types of cookies may contain personal information such as usernames. The use of these cookies can be prevented. Functional and Analytical Cookies used on the platforms are as follows, but not limited to: Google Analytics, Google Ad Manager, Adform Data Management Platform, Criteo, Teads, Neustar, Pubmatic, and Oracle Data Management (BlueKai).

Targeting/Advertising/Commercial Cookies: These cookies are used to determine and present content, including advertising content, that may be of interest to users. They serve to present similar quality products/content targeted according to the interests and choices of users and to enhance the user experience by offering a more advanced, personalized advertising portfolio. Users can make the necessary adjustments through their internet browser settings. In any case, these settings may vary depending on the internet browser. The use of these cookies can be prevented. However, this blocking will not completely block advertising content; only general content ads will be shown instead of ads that may be of interest to the user. Targeting/Advertising/Commercial Cookies used on the platforms are as follows, but not limited to: Google Analytics, Google Ad Manager, Criteo, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Teads, Neustar, Pubmatic, Oracle Data Management (BlueKai), Hotjar, OneSignal, Taboola, and Gemius.

Flash Cookies: These are cookie types used to enable image or audio content on the platforms.

Third-Party Cookies: The Platform works with third-party reputable, recognized advertising providers. Third-party service providers place their cookies to present personalized advertisements to users. Cookies placed by third parties collect, process, and analyze navigation information of visitors on the platforms.

Types of Cookies in Terms of Storage Duration Persistent Cookies: These are cookies that persist on a person's computer and smart mobile device until they are deleted by the person or until a specific date. These cookies are mostly used to measure user preferences and site activities.

Session Cookies: These cookies are used to separate the user's visit into sessions and do not collect data from the user. These cookies are deleted when the user remains inactive for a certain period or closes the platforms. Third-party cookies, as defined above, are used for third parties to provide services on the platforms and to enhance the effectiveness of these services. These cookies can remember visited web pages and sites and collect personal data. The platform connects directly to the selected social network's server when visited and these plugins are used. Then, the content provided by the

Privacy And Security Policy

The website www.biopaisse.com, operated by BIOPAISSE (Company) based in Gebze/Kocaeli, respects the privacy of your information and therefore the purposes for which this information is used are shared below. Providing some personal information such as name, surname, gender, age, username and password, e-mail, identity, address, credit/bank card numbers, expiration date, security code, and order recipient information may be required depending on the transactions made. These data will be protected under strict security and privacy standards.

You can visit the company's site pages without providing any personal information, obtain information about our products and services, read the reports we offer, and benefit from our detailed services such as human resources. If you provide your personal information, it will not be shared with any third party or company without your knowledge or consent, unless required by law. These data will be protected with the highest security and privacy standards. You can read our Privacy Statement regarding the processing and use of your information.

Only product/service application and purchase-related information entry is made on the forms on www.biopaisse.com. www.biopaisse.com will not share such information with any third party, institution, or organization without the consent of the customers, unless required by legal obligation.

Our website does not link to other websites. Our commitments stated in our privacy policy apply only within our website and do not cover other websites. The privacy assurance and terms of use of other websites accessed through links from our website apply to the usage on those sites. Information usage, ethical principles, privacy policies, quality, and service level on other websites accessed via links, advertisements, banners, or other means from our website, and any material or moral damages or losses that may arise therein, are not the responsibility of www.biopaisse.com.

Customer information may be disclosed to official authorities in accordance with the law and if required by legal obligations when these data are requested by official authorities within the scope of due process. Only the customer can access all the information entered into the system and can modify this information. It is not possible for anyone else to access and modify this information.

Since we constantly make changes and improvements to provide you with better service on our systems and services, it may be necessary to revise or change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Therefore, we reserve the right to revise or change the content of this Privacy Policy in any form or at any time. Your use or continued use of the Website following a notification of any changes to the Privacy Policy will be deemed as your acceptance of such changes.

Our affiliated companies, partners, and related employees, authorized persons, directors, or insurance agents will not be liable under any circumstances for any costs, damages (including special, incidental, indirect damages, or punitive damages), or liabilities arising from the collection, use, transfer, processing, or storage of your personal information obtained by us or as a result of your access to or use of the website.

Our company is not responsible for any errors, interruptions, delays in information transmission, computer viruses, failures, and/or system malfunctions that may occur during the use of our site, resulting in direct or indirect damages and expenses.

The copyright of the information and material contained on our site and its arrangement belongs to our company. All copyrights, registered trademarks, patents, intellectual and other property rights of the information and materials contained in our site are reserved by our company. Without obtaining written permission from our company in advance, no person/organization can use any part of our website on another website or establish a link to our site from another website.

Although our company takes necessary information security measures, in case of personal data being damaged as a result of attacks on the company system or being accessed by unauthorized third parties, the company will immediately inform the relevant persons and the Personal Data Protection Board and take necessary measures.

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or if you wish to update information about you or your preferences, you can contact us by email at biopaisse@gmail.com or by phone at +90 532 499 6526. You can also write to the following address:

BIOPAISSE LLC. Attention: Customer Relations Department Gebze-Kocaeli/Turkey

bottom of page